CONF SCHEDULE

CONFERENCE
08:30 AM
Registration
08:30 - 09:00
Lobby
 
09:00 AM
Inagural Function
09:00 - 10:00
Symphony Hall
 
10:00 AM
Tea Break
10:00 - 10:30
Exhibition Hall
 
10:30 AM
Plenary Session 1
Dr. M. R. Madhav
Prosperity/Wealth for the Nation: Infrastructure
10:30 - 11:30
Symphony Hall
11:30 AM
Plenary Session 2
Dr. Dennes T. Bergado
Comparison of Polymer and Metallic Geogrids with FEM Simulations
11:30 - 12:30
Symphony Hall
12:30 PM
Lunch Break
12:30 - 13:30
 
 
01:30 PM
Dr. R. Shivashankar
Geotechnical engineering for transportation infrastructure
13:30 - 16:30
Symphony Hall
01:30 PM
Dr. Sivakumar Babu
Soil Nailing Technique for Infrastructure Improvement
13:30 - 16:30
Harmony Hall
01:30 PM
Dr. Chandrakaran
Studies on ground improvement techniques suitable for soft soils of Kuttanad
13:30 - 16:30
Sonata Hall
01:30 PM
Dr. Jaya V.
Monitoring and Analysis of Ground Vibration due to Construction of Piles
13:30 - 16:30
Melody Hall
04:00 PM
Tea Break
16:00 - 16:30
Exhibition Hall
 
04:30 PM
16:30 - 18:30
Symphony Hall
 
04:30 PM
16:30 - 18:30
Harmony Hall
 
04:30 PM
16:30 - 18:30
Sonata Hall
 
04:30 PM
16:30 - 18:30
Melody Hall
 
09:00 AM
Plenary Session 3
Dr. K. Balan
Versatile Applications of Coir Geotextiles
09:00 - 10:00
Symphony Hall
10:00 AM
Plenary Session 4
Dr. Jie Han
Recent Advances in Geocell-Stabilized Base Courses for Unpaved and Paved Roads
10.00 - 11.00
Symphony Hall
11:00 AM
Tea Break
11:00 - 11:30
Exhibition Hall
 
11:30 AM
Plenary Session 5
Dr. Panich Voottipruex
Ground Improvement Application in Thailand
11.30 - 12.15
Symphony Hall
12:15 PM
Plenary Session 6
Dr.ChungsikYoo
Design Approaches of Gesynthetics Reinforced Soil Walls with Complex Geometries
12.15 - 13.00
Symphony Hall
13:00 PM
Lunch Break
13:00 - 13:30
 
 
01:30 PM
Dr. Jimmy Thomas
Geotechnics in Kerala - a Practicing Geotechnical Engineer's Perspective
13:30 - 16:30
Symphony Hall
01:30 PM
Mr. Ravikiran Vaidya
13:30 - 16:30
Harmony Hall
01:30 PM
Dr. Dennes T Bergado
LLGs for Erosion Control Combined with Vegetation and for Embankment Reinforcements on Soft Ground with 2D/3D FEM Simulations
13:30 - 16:30
Sonata Hall
01:30 PM
Dr.Jayasree P K
Performance of Flexible Pavements on Soft Soil Subgrades Stabilized with Coir Waste
13:30 - 16:30
Melody Hall
04:00 PM
Tea Break
16:00 - 16:30
Exhibition Hall
 
04:30 PM
Valedictory Session
16:30 - 17:30
Symphony Hall